2013 EZRA JACK KEATS BOOKMAKING COMPETITION WINNERS

The Contemporary Jewish Museum (The CJM), the Ezra Jack Keats Foundation, and San Francisco Unified School District are pleased to announce the results of the first-ever Ezra Jack Keats Bookmaking Competition on the West Coast!  The Bookmaking Competition promotes the art and craft of original bookmaking in the classroom, and invites students in grades K–12 to design, write, and create their own books.

Special thanks to all participating schools:

Alamo, Claire Lilienthal, Clarendon, Fairmount, Francis Scott Key, Francisco, Frank McCoppin, Grattan, Harvey Milk, Lakeshore, Commodore Sloat, Marshall, New Traditions, Rooftop, Sherman, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts, Sunset, Wallenberg, Wornick JDS.

AWARDS CEREMONY

Participants were honored at an awards ceremony at The CJM on February 21, 2013. Winning books were on display from March 2–10, 2013 at the San Francisco Unified School District Arts Festival at the Asian Art Museum. All books submitted to the Competition were on display in the Children’s Room at the Main Branch of the San Francisco Public Library from April 5–May 1, 2013. See photos from the awards ceremony on The CJM's Facebook page:

COLLABORATIVE EARLY ELEMENTARY CATEGORY

First Place

I Never Eat Rice with Clowns, First Grade, Sherman, Ms. Shew and Ms. Kunz

Second Place

The Rain Book/The Sunshine Book, First Grade, Marshall, Ms. Moore and Ms. Viertel

Third Place

The Amazing Adventures in the Coolest Castles, Second Grade, Lakeshore, Mr. Glover and Ms. Buss

The Big Book of Castle Adventures Around the World, First Grade, Commodore Sloat, Mrs. Siddle and Ms. Marshall

EARLY ELEMENTARY CATEGORY

First Place

The Search, Ella Morris, Rooftop, Ms. Marshall

Second Place

Dragon, Charlene Chein, Sunset, Ms. Brook-Kothlow and Ms. Paping

Third Place

The Rocket: A Hundred Years, Liam Yaroschuk, New Traditions, Mr. Lynch

ELEMENTARY CATEGORY

First Place

Landforms, Antonio Vasquez, Sunset, Ms. Brook-Kothlow and Ms. Caceres

Second Place

The Fire Chaos, Justin Han, Claire Lilienthal, Ms. Carillo

Third Place

The Lonesome Day, Christian Turner, Frank McCoppin, Ms. Dressler

Honorable Mention, Creative Story Line

Daniel’s Journey, Sam Taxay and Leah Twicken, Wornick JDS, Mr. Case

Honorable Mention, Graphic Novel

Draggy, Jason Li, Alamo, Ms. Cahuas and Ms. Bohorquez

middle and high school categories

MIDDLE SCHOOL Honorable Mention

My Sister’s Wedding, Sophie Liang and Amy Huang Chi, Francisco, Ms. Cussary

HIGH SCHOOL First Place (tie)

The Creative Heart, John Kelly, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts, Mr. Carames

Paul, Jeremy Tu, Wallenberg, Ms. Kavanagh

Second Place

Love Life, Lena Venu, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts, Mr. Carames

Supporters

The Ezra Jack Keats Bookmaking Competition is presented in partnership with the Ezra Jack Keats Foundation and the San Francisco Unified School District.

School and Teacher Programs at The Contemporary Jewish Museum are made possible by Pacific Gas and Electric Company. Leadership support comes from The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation with additional generous support from Carmen Castro-Franceschi and Paul Franceschi, First Republic Bank, and the Morris Stulsaft Foundation. 

Image Credit

Header image: Ezra Jack Keats Awards Ceremony at The Contemporary Jewish Museum, Feb 21 2013; photo by Kira Shemano.